Fundacao Bienal de Sao Paulo
Sao Paulo
Parque Ibirapuera Portao 3 Pavilhao Ciccillo Matarazzo
+55 11 55767600
WEB - EMAIL - LINEA DIRETTA
25th Sao Paulo Bienal
dal 24/3/2002 al 2/6/2002
55 11 55745922
WEB - EMAIL
Segnalato da

Alexandre Ribeiro


approfondimenti

March 23 to June 2, 2002
25th Sao Paulo Bienal
Alexander Pilis
Ana Miguel
Brigida Baltar
Cao Guimaraes
Chelpa Ferro
Daniel Acosta
Eduardo Frota
Eliane Prolik
Fabio Cardoso
Gil Vicente
Jose' Bechara
Jose' Damasceno
Jose' Rufino
Carina Weidle
Marcelo Sola'
Marcos Chaves
Marepe
Oriana Duarte
Paulo Whitaker
Ricardo Basbaum
Sergio Sister
Helmut Batista
Carmela Gross
Olaf Metzel
Katharina Grosse
Frank Thiel
Michael Wesely
Franz Ackermann
Alexander Apostol
Luis Molina Pantin
Jose' Antonio Hernandez-Diez
Emilia Azcarate
Marcel Odenbach
Ayse Erkmen
Kutlug Ataman
Ebru Ozsecen
Haluk Akakce
Kemal Onsoy
David Goldblatt
Ruth Motau
Santu Mofokeng
Bonita Alice
Jo Ratcliffe
Michael Landy
Gillian Wearing
Glenn Brown
Keith Tyson
Richard Wentworth
Boris Mikhailov
Dmitrij Gutov
A. Osmolovsky
Valery Koshliakov
Sarah Morris
Nancy Davenport
Lucinda Devlin
Shirin Neshat
Doug Hall
Qiu Zhijie
Gong Xin Wang
Yan Lei
Lu Hao
Zeng Hao
Raquel Garbelotti
Lina Kim
Artur Lescher
Rubens Mano
Vania Mignone
John Barbour
Adam Cullen
Rodney Glick
Lynnette Voevodin
Jan Nelson
Raquel Ormella
Mariko Mori
Tatsumi Orimoto
Aida Makoto
Tabaimo
Kyoichi Tsuzuki
Armin Linke
Arthur Omar
Bodys Isek Kingelez
Carsten Hoeller
Huang Yong Ping
Shen Yuan
Isay Weinfeld
Marcio Kogan
Los Carpinteros
Mauricio Dias
Walter Riedweg
Robert Cabot
Sarah Sze
Yutaka Sone
Spencer Tunick
Anri Sala
Dino Bruzzone
Azat Sargsyan
Robert MacPherson
Georg P. Thomann
Raquel Schwartz
Marran Gosov
Pascale Marthine Tayou
Stan Douglas
Pablo Rivera
Wang Jian Wei
Luiz Fernando Peláez
Cheri Samba
Andres Carranza
Ivan Faktor
Yioula Hadjigeorghiou
Ingar Dragset
Michael Elmgreen
Manuel Amaru Cholango
Abd El Salam Eid
Rodolfo Molina
Seppo Renvall
Jean-Luc Moulene
Rupprecht Geiger
Willie Doherty
Maria Papadimitriou
Melanie Rios
Johanna Montero Matamoros
Tamas Komoroczky
Arahmaiani
Clare Langan
Gal Weinstein
Margherita Manzelli
Kimio Tsuchiya
Famous Five
Nabil Nahas
Abraham Cruzvillegas
Gavin Hipkins
Patricia Belli
Ole Jorgen Ness
Sliman Mansour
Gustavo Araujo
Jesus Ruiz Nestosa
Philippe Gruenberg
Pablo Hare
Katarzyna Kozyra
Joao Tabarra
Charles Juhasz-Alvarado
Sergey Bratkov
Hong Sek Chern
Metelkova Mesto
Pitso Chinzima
Kim Atta
Rogelio Lopez Cuenca
Annika Eriksson
Fabrice Gygi
Chien-Chi Chang
Atelier van Lieshout
Edward Bowen
Canan Beykal
Taras Polataiko
Kara Walker
Marco Maggi
Carlos Cruz-Diez
Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba
Mrdjan Bajic
Carlos Fajardo
Karin Lambrecht
Nelson Leirner
Juliao Sarmento
Sean Scully
Thomas Ruff
Andreas Gursky
Jeff Koons
Vanessa Beecroft
Mawuli Afatsiawo
Moshekwa Langa
Zwelethu Mthethwa
Goddy Leye
Ingrid Mwangi
Papisthione
Carol Flax
Trebor Scholz
CALC
Johannes Gees
Francesca da Rimini
Gruppo A12
Udo Noll
Peter Scupelli
Jody Zellen
Kristin Lucas
Marina Grzinic
Aina Smid
Shi Yong
Stanza
Roberto Cabot
Kiko Goifman
Jurandir Muller
Lucia Leao
Lucas Bambozzi
Diana Domingues
Gilberto Prado
Giselle Beiguelman
Artur Matuck
Enrica Bernardelli
Ricardo Barreto
Alfons Hug
Agnaldo Farias
Corinne Diserens
Jorge Glusberg
Garo Keheyan
Trevor Smith
Zdenka Badovinac
Moritz Kung
Richard Venlet
Pedro Querejazu
Bozhidar Boiadzhiev
Alfons Hug
Daina Augaitis
Justo Pastor Mellado
Luisa Ulibarri
Fan Di An
Maria Belen Saez de Ibarras
Andre Magnin
Joaquim Rodriguez de Paso
Leonida Kovac
Nicos Nicolaou
Dorthe Abildgaard
Lenin Ona
Mohamed Ghoneim
Astrid Bahamod
Paula Toppila
Corinne Diserens
Helmut Friedel
Richard Riley
Efi Strousa
Rosina Cazali
Bayardo Blandino
Julia Fabenyi
Astri Wright
Patrick Murphy
Tali Tamir
Paolo Colombo
Kazuo Yamawaki
Ojars Peterson
David Leiber
Luis Gallardo
Robert Leonard
Raul Quintanilla Armijo
Khaled Hourani
Adrienne Samos
Margarita Morselli
Frederick Cooper Llosa
Anda Rottenberg
Miguel von Hafe Perez
Marimar Benitez
Joseph Backstein
Bridget Tracy Tan
Aleksander Bassin
Prince Dube
Jin-Sup Yoom
Alicia Chillida
Maria Lind
Pierre-Andre Lienhard
Fang-wei Chang
Lily van Ginneken
Charlotte Elias
Husamettin Kocan
Jerzy Onuch
Robert Hobbs
Clever Lara
Elida Salazar
Le Thi Hong Gam
Vesna Milic
Rudolf Frieling
Cristine Mello



 
Invia
 ::  playlist  ::  calendario eventi




24/3/2002

25th Sao Paulo Bienal

Fundacao Bienal de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo

Iconografias Metropolitanas. The exhibition will be held in 30,000 square meters of exhibition space on the three floors of the Ciccillo Matarazzo Pavilion. The 25th Bienal de São Paulo is divided into 5 main segments: 11 Metropolises, National Representations, Brazilian Nucleus, Special Project Rooms and Web Art. The 11 Metropolises are: São Paulo, Caracas, New York, Johannesburg, Istanbul, Beijing, Tokyo, Sydney, London, Berlin and Moscow. Each metropolis is represented by five artists. The so-called 12th City is the design of a Utopia, according to the curators. This edition of the biennial features 190 artists from 70 different countries.


comunicato stampa

25TH BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO SHOWS URBAN DRAMA IN THE WORK OF 190 ARTISTS FROM 70 COUNTRIES, TO OPEN MARCH 23, 2002
The Fundação Bienal de São Paulo will be opening its 25th Biennial at 11 a.m. on March 23, 2002. With the theme of Iconografias Metropolitanas [Metropolitan Iconographies], the exhibition will be held in 30,000 square meters of exhibition space on the three floors of the Ciccillo Matarazzo Pavilion, home of the Fundação Bienal, portão 3, Parque do Ibirapuera, São Paulo, Brazil.

This edition of the biennial - which is considered to be one of the three most important events of its kind in the world - features 190 artists from 70 different countries. The chief curator is Alfons Hug, with curator Agnaldo Farias in charge of the Brazilian representation.

The 25th Bienal de São Paulo is divided into 5 main segments: 11 Metropolises, National Representations, Brazilian Nucleus, Special Project Rooms and Web Art. The 11 Metropolises are: São Paulo, Caracas, New York, Johannesburg, Istanbul, Beijing, Tokyo, Sydney, London, Berlin and Moscow. Each metropolis is represented by five artists. The so-called 12th City is the design of a Utopia, according to the curators.
The National Representations segment presents the works of artists from 70 countries (one artist per country). The Bienal has encouraged the participation of a large number of African and Asian countries, which usually get little exposure in contemporary art shows. For the Brazilian Nucleus, curator Agnaldo Farias selected 30 artists from 10 different Brazilian states with the aim of showing the cutting edge of the national production. According to him, "it is a mapping of a complex and fascinating universe; the ancient polis exploded and gathered in unexpected versions".

25TH BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO: SELECTED ARTISTS
Chief Curator: Alfons Hug

Brazilian Representation Curator: Agnaldo Farias
BRAZILIAN REPRESENTATION
Alexander Pilis (resident of Barcelona, Spain), Ana Miguel (DF), Brígida Baltar (RJ), Cao Guimarães (MG), Chelpa Ferro (RJ), Daniel Acosta (RS), Eduardo Frota (CE), Eliane Prolik (PR), Fábio Cardoso (SP), Gil Vicente (PE), José Bechara (RJ), José Damasceno (RJ), José Rufino (PB), Carina Weidle (PR), Marcelo Solá (GO), Marcos Chaves (RJ), Marepe (BA), Oriana Duarte (PE), Paulo Whitaker (SP), Ricardo Basbaum (RJ), Sérgio Sister (SP), Helmut Batista, Carmela Gross (SP).

11 METROPOLISES
Berlin: Olaf Metzel, Katharina Grosse, Frank Thiel, Michael Wesely, Franz Ackermann.
Caracas: Alexander Apostol, Luis Molina Pantin, José Antonio Hernández-Diez, Emilia Azcárate, Marcel Odenbach.
Istanbul: Ayse Erkmen, Kutlug Ataman, Ebru Özseçen, Haluk Akakçe, Kemal Önsoy.
Johannesburg: David Goldblatt, Ruth Motau, Santu Mofokeng, Bonita Alice, Jo Ratcliffe.
London: Michael Landy, Gillian Wearing, Glenn Brown, Keith Tyson, Richard Wentworth.
Moscow: Boris Mikhailov, Dmitrij Gutov, Vinogradov/Dubosarskij, A. Osmolovsky, Valery Koshliakov.
New York: Sarah Morris, Nancy Davenport, Lucinda Devlin, Shirin Neshat, Doug Hall.
Beijing: Qiu Zhijie, Gong Xin Wang, Yan Lei, Lu Hao, Zeng Hao.
São Paulo: Raquel Garbelotti, Lina Kim, Artur Lescher, Rubens Mano, Vânia Mignone.
Sydney: John Barbour, Adam Cullen, Rodney Glick & Lynnette Voevodin, Jan Nelson, Raquel Ormella.
Tokyo: Mariko Mori, Tatsumi Orimoto, Aida Makoto, Tabaimo, Kyoichi Tsuzuki.
12TH CITY - "UTOPIAN CITY"
Armin Linke (Italy), Arthur Omar (Brazil), Bodys Isek Kingelez (Congo), Carsten Hoeller (Germany), Huang Yong Ping & Shen Yuan (China), Isay Weinfeld & Marcio Kogan (Brazil), Los Carpinteros (Cuba), Maurício Dias & Walter Riedweg (Brazil), Robert Cabot (France), Sarah Sze (USA), Yutaka Sone (Japan), Spencer Tunick (USA).

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIONS

COUNTRY - ARTIST - CURATOR
Albania: Anri Sala - Corinne Diserens
Argentina: Dino Bruzzone - Jorge Glusberg
Armenia: Azat Sargsyan - Garo Keheyan
Australia: Robert MacPherson - Trevor Smith
Austria: Georg P. Thomann - Zdenka Badovinac
Belgium: Richard Venlet - Moritz Küng
Bolivia: Raquel Schwartz - Pedro Querejazu
Bulgaria: Marran Gosov - Bozhidar Boiadzhiev
Camaroon: Pascale Marthine Tayou - Alfons Hug
Canada: Stan Douglas - Daina Augaitis
Chile: Pablo Rivera - Justo Pastor Mellado/Luisa Ulibarri
China: Wang Jian Wei - Fan Di An
Colombia: Luiz Fernando Peláez - Maria Belén Saéz de Ibarras
Congo: Chéri Samba - André Magnin
Costa Rica: Andres Carranza - Joaquim Rodriguez de Paso
Croatia: Ivan Faktor - Leonida Kovac
Cyprus: Yioula Hadjigeorghiou - Nicos Nicolaou
Denmark: Ingar Dragset / Michael Elmgreen - Dorthe Abildgaard
Ecuador: Manuel Amaru Cholango - Lenin Oña
Egypt: Abd El Salam Eid - Mohamed Ghoneim
El Salvador: Rodolfo Molina - Astrid Bahamod
Finland: Seppo Renvall - Paula Toppila
France: Jean-Luc Moulène - Corinne Diserens
Germany: Rupprecht Geiger - Helmut Friedel
Great Britain: Willie Doherty - Richard Riley
Greece: Maria Papadimitriou - Efi Strousa
Guatemala: Melanie Ríos - Rosina Cazali
Honduras: Johanna Montero Matamoros - Bayardo Blandino
Hungary: Tamás Komoróczky - Julia Fabényi
Indonesia: Arahmaiani - Astri Wright
Ireland: Clare Langan - Patrick Murphy
Israel: Gal Weinstein - Tali Tamir
Italy: Margherita Manzelli - Paolo Colombo
Japan: Kimio Tsuchiya - Kazuo Yamawaki
Latvia: Famous Five (F5) - Ojars Peterson
Lebanon: Nabil Nahas - David Leiber
Mexico: Abraham Cruzvillegas - Luis Gallardo
New Zealand: Gavin Hipkins - Robert Leonard
Nicaragua: Patricia Belli - Raúl Quintanilla Armijo
Norway: Ole Jorgen Ness NOART
Palestine: Sliman Mansour - Khaled Hourani
Panama: Gustavo Araujo - Adrienne Samos
Paraguay: Jesús Ruiz Nestosa - Margarita Morselli
Peru': Philippe Gruenberg/Pablo Hare - Frederick Cooper Llosa
Poland: Katarzyna Kozyra - Anda Rottenberg
Portugal: João Tabarra - Miguel von Hafe Peréz
Puerto Rico: Charles Juhasz-Alvarado - Marimar Benítez
Russia: Sergey Bratkov - Joseph Backstein
Singapore: Hong Sek Chern - Bridget Tracy Tan
Slovenia Art Center: Metelkova Mesto - Aleksander Bassin
South Africa: Pitso Chinzima - Prince Dube
South Korea: Kim Atta - Jin-Sup Yoom
Spain: Rogelio López Cuenca - Alicia Chillida
Sweden: Annika Eriksson - Maria Lind
Switzerland: Fabrice Gygi - Pierre-André Lienhard
Taiwan: Chien-Chi Chang - Fang-wei Chang
The Netherlands: Atelier van Lieshout - Lily van Ginneken
Trinidad & Tobago: Edward Bowen - Charlotte Elias
Turkey: Canan Beykal - Hüsamettin Koçan
Ukraine: Taras Polataiko - Jerzy Onuch
United States: Kara Walker - Robert Hobbs
Uruguay: Marco Maggi - Clever Lara
Venezuela: Carlos Cruz-Diez - Elida Salazar
Vietnam: Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba - Le Thi Hong Gam
Yugoslavia: Mrdjan Bajic - Vesna Milic
SPECIAL PROJECT ROOMS (Brazil)
Carlos Fajardo (SP), Karin Lambrecht (RS), Nelson Leirner (RJ).
SPECIAL PROJECT ROOMS (Foreign Artists)
Julião Sarmento (Portugal), Sean Scully (Ireland), Thomas Ruff (Germany), Andreas Gursky (Germany), Jeff Koons (United States), Vanessa Beecroft (Italy). AFRICAN VIDEO-ART (National Representations)
Mawuli Afatsiawo (Ghana), Moshekwa Langa, Zwelethu Mthethwa (South Africa), Goddy Leye (Cameroon), Ingrid Mwangi (Kenia), Papisthione (Senegal).

WEB-ART
INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATION
Curator: Rudolf Frieling, ZKM, Karlsruhe (Germany)
artists:
Bunting & Lialina (England / Russia)
Carol Flax & Trebor Scholz (USA)
CALC & Johannes Gees (Spain / Switzerland)
Francesca da Rimini (Italy)
Gruppo A12, Udo Noll & Peter Scupelli (Germany / Italy / USA)
Jody Zellen (USA)
Kristin Lucas (USA)
Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid (Slovenia)
Shi Yong (China)
Stanza (England)
Roberto Cabot (France / Brazil / Germany)

BRAZILIAN REPRESENTATION
Curator: Cristine Mello
artists:
Kiko Goifman & Jurandir Muller
Lucia Leão
Lucas Bambozzi
Diana Domingues
Gilberto Prado
Giselle Beiguelman
Artur Matuck
Enrica Bernardelli
Ricardo Barreto
25th BIENAL DE SÃO PAULO
Pavilhão da Bienal (Ciccillo Matarazzo), portão 3, Parque do Ibirapuera, CEP 04098-900 São Paulo, Brazil

Additional press information: EDITOR COMUNICAÇÃO (Regis Motisuki and Alexandre Ribeiro) 55 11 5574-5922 ext. 264/ 265

  Share
IN ARCHIVIO [4]
29th Bienal de Sao Paulo
dal 20/9/2010 al 12/12/2010

Attiva la tua LINEA DIRETTA con questa sede