National Gallery
Prague
Veletrzni Palac
WEB - EMAIL - LINEA DIRETTA
IBCA 2005
dal 14/6/2005 al 11/9/2005
WEB - EMAIL
Segnalato da

IBCA 2005


approfondimenti

Jana Sterbak
Jiri' Georg Dokoupil
Vaclav Pozárek
Alex Apostol
Gordon Bennett
Carlos Blanco
François Boucher
Daniel Chust Peters
Shane Cotton
Charles Juhasz-Alvarado
Franco Mondini-Ruiz
Reuben Paterson
Darren Siwes
Shane Waltener
Los Carpinteros
Hubert Czerepok
Marcel Dzama
Foksal Gallery Foundation
Joanna Mytkowska
Andrzej Przywara
Pascal Grandmaison
Johann Grimonprez
Runa Islam
Zbigniew Libera
Joanna Malinowska
Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay
Jorge Pardo
Julian Rosefeldt
Markus Schinwald
Kim Schoenstadt
Janek Simon
Bart Stolle
Catherine Sullivan
Christian Tomaszewski
Simon Biggs
Alan Blackwell
John Crawford
CUMIS
David Dernie
David Grandorge
Meadowcroft Griffin
Perry Kulper
Sara Muzio
Pippa Nisse
Eric Parry
Anna Reali
Ash Sakula
Joanna Walker
Saul Albert
Michael Weinkove
David Maljakovic
Bozhidar Bojadzhiev
Petar Dochev
Ana Ivanova
Simeon Levi
Stanislav Pamoukchiev
Nia Poushkarova
Ernst Altmann
John Askew
O.Paulo Catrica
Claire Davies
Francis Lamb
Duncan Marquiss
Andrew McAllister
Matthew Noel-Tod
Emer O'Brien
Roger Palmer
Rachel Reupke
Guo Fengyi
Wang Jinsong
Wang Mai
Shi Qing
Ren Qinga
Yang Shaobin
Li Tianbing
Wang Wei
Wang Wenhai
Xiao Xiong
Jin Zhilin
Irina Botea
Olaf Breuning
Calin Dan
Mark Divo
Daniel Robert Hunziker
Oliver Kielmayer
Aleksander Komarov
Elena Kovylina
Susanne Kriemann
Deimantas Narkevicius
Yes Netzhammer
Corinna Schnitt
Jakub Adamec
Daniel Bednar
Marie Blabolilova'
Pavel Bráazda
Petr Cabalka
Jonas Czesany
Filip Cerny
Alzbeta Dirnerova'
Pavel Doskocil
Rudolf Dzurko
Roman Franta
Josef Gerda
Vaclav Girsa
Zbynek Havlin
Veronika Holcova'
Ales Hudecek
Martina Chloupa
Jan Karpisek
Lukas Kavik
Milan Knizak
Vladimir Kokolia
Martin Mainer
Jan Mikulka
Petr Pastrnak
Jan Paul Petr Pavlik
Michal Pechoucek
Milan Peric
Pavel Pernicky
Michael Rittstein
Michal Singer
Ivan Sobotka
Jiri' Sopko
Vit Soukup
Jan Stoss
Katarina Szanyiova'-Hudeckova'
Pavel Smid
Jakub Spanhel
Petr Stark
Ivana Stenclova'
Pavel Tichon
StefanToth
Marketa Urbanova'
Marketa Vankova'
Jan Vlcek
Pavla Zemkova'
Inaki Bonillas
David Claerbout
Johannes Franzen
Miklos Gaal
Monica Giron
Alfredo Jaar
Pertti Kekarainen
Chris Musgrave
Oscar Munoz
Erik Snedsbol
Evanthia Tsantila
Zdenko Buzek
Susan Kelly
Stephen Morton
Tanja Ostoji
Fahim Amir
Dan Perjovschi
Tadej Pogacar
Mladen Stilinovic
Jakub Moravek
Nikita Alexeev
Konstantin Batynkov
Vladislav Efimov
Aristarkh Chernyshov
Tatyana Hengsler
Alexey Kallima
Irina Korina
Igor Makarevich
Elena Elegina
Vladislav
Mamyshev-Monro
Andrey Monastyrsky
Vadim Zakharov
Anatoly Osmolovsky
Natalia Pershina-Yakimanskaya
Sergey Shutov
Aidan Salakhova
David Ter-Oganyan
Ira Waldron
Larissa Zvezdochetova
Dan-Mihail Acostioaei
Dragos Alexandrescu
Anca Laura Coller
H.arta
Rodica Tache
Maria Crista
Anca Gyemant
Sebastian Moldovan
Vlad Nanca
Gabriela Vanga
Anna Gollwitzer
Annette Hollywood
Catalin Petrisor
Alexandru Radvan
Ioan Sbarciu
Beezy Bailey
Mbongeni Buthelezi
Susan Hefuna
Ingrid Mwangi
Andrew Tshabangu
Minnette Vari
Omer Fast
Alexandra Hopf
Isabelle Krieg
Jorge Macchi
Fernando Ortega
Julika Rudelius
Peter Regli
Sharzhad
Manu Krebbs
Shirana Shahbazi
Tirdad Zolghadr
Juan Miguel Pozo Cruz
Raphael Di Luzio
Safy (Assaf) Etiel
Jernej Forbici
Pavel Forman
MK Kahne
Markus Krieger
Florian Langmaack
Bastiaan Maris
Ryan Mendoza
Wolfgang Spahn
Silvie Safdie
Marek Schovanek
Joachim Seinfeld
Miles Van Dorssen
Dan Balaban
Pavlina F. Cierna
PetraFeriancova'
A.M.Chisa
Lenka Klodova'
Jaroslav Kolecek
Igor Korpaczewski
Petr Lysacek
Neringa Naujokaite
Kaunas-Koln am R.
Jiri' Petrbok
Borut Popenko
Nora Ruzickova'
Martin Sedlak
Pavel Smid
Tobias Stengel
Jiri' Suruvka
Stefan Toth
Vladimir Pesek
Barbara Wille
Margarita Zinec
Alexander Vereschagin
Petr Zubek
New Catalogue
Luke Batten
Jonathan Sadler
Rashid Johnson
Huong Ngo
Clare Rojas
Adam Scott
Siebren Versteeg
Norbert Bisky
Hannah Dougherty
Joachim Grommek
Stefan Inauen
Susanne Kuehn
Rebecca Raue
Henrieke Ribbe
Gerwald Rockenschaub
SEO
Cornelia Schleime
Tomas Vlcek
Paco Barragan
Adam Budak
David Dernie
Emilly Druiff
Branko Franceschi
Vessela Hristova-Radoeva
Ian Jeffrey
Lu Jie
Oliver Kielmayer
Milan Knizak
Jan-Erik Lundstrom
Suzana Milevska
Helena Musilova
Milena Orlova
Alexandra Obukhova
Liviana Dan
Mara Ratiu
Ralf P. Seippel
Nadia Schneider
Katya Garcia Anton
Marek Schovanek
Jiri Suruvka
Lynne Warren
Michael J. Wewerka
Noritoshi Hirakawa
Fernando Cochiarale
Olga Marcinkiewicz
Harry Ruhe
Pavel Klusak
Josef Rauvolf
Vladimir Hulec



 
Invia
 ::  playlist  ::  calendario eventi




14/6/2005

IBCA 2005

National Gallery, Prague

A Second Sight. International Biennale of Contemporary Art. An overview of recent contemporary art practices focused on the transitional phenomena of post-modern culture, that presents challenging manifestations of new tendencies in contemporary art from the spheres of photography, video art, performances, interactive projects and new communications media, as well the revival of painting and its new forms influenced by new media.


comunicato stampa

A Second Sight. International Biennale of Contemporary Art

The National Gallery in Prague is proud to announce its second Biennale ‘A Second Sight’. From June 14th through September 11th. IBCA 2005 will present on the premises of the Trade Fair Palace an attractive overview of recent contemporary art practices focussed on the transitional phenomena of post-modern culture. IBCA 2005 wishes to react to the new creative thinking of artists arising from the profound changes in contemporary civilisation.

Under the presidency of Milan Knizák, the Biennale presents challenging manifestations of new tendencies in contemporary art from the spheres of photography, video art, performances, interactive projects and new communications media, as well the revival of painting and its new forms influenced by new media.

According to Tomás Vlcek, Chief Curator, ‘one of the main guidelines for A Second Sight was the search for a combination of views from outside and from within, in such a way that it had a strong relationship to the city of Prague and its unique cultural milieu, diversity and ethnicity. Thus a strong international team of curators from more than 18 countries of five continents have been working on the preparation of the Biennale.

PROJECTS

-A Second Sight-Shifts and Transformations of Identity
curator: Tomás Vlcek artists: Jana Sterbak, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Václav Pozárek

-nEUclear reactions
curator: Paco Barragán artists: Alex Apóstol, Gordon Bennett, Carlos Blanco, François Boucher, Daniel Chust Peters, Shane Cotton, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Franco Mondini-Ruiz, Reuben Paterson, Darren Siwes, Shane Waltener

-Manipulation. On economies of deceit
curator: Adam Budak artists: Michal Budny, Los Carpinteros, Hubert Czerepok, Marcel Dzama, Foksal Gallery Foundation, Joanna Mytkowska, Andrzej Przywara, Pascal Grandmaison, Johann Grimonprez, Runa Islam, Zbigniew Libera, Joanna Malinowska, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, Jorge Pardo, Julian Rosefeldt, Markus Schinwald, Kim Schoenstadt, Janek Simon, Bart Stolle, Catherine Sullivan, Christian Tomaszewski

-Performative Space
curator: David Dernie artists: Simon Biggs and Alan Blackwell, John Crawford, CUMIS, David Dernie, David Grandorge, Meadowcroft Griffin, Perry Kulper, Sara Muzio, Pippa Nissen, Eric Parry, Anna Reali, Ash Sakula, Joanna Walker

-Talking point
curator: Emilly Druiff artists: Saul Albert, Michael Weinkove

-Again for Tomorrow
curator: Branko Franceschi artist: David Maljakovic

-A look inwards at the image
curator: Vessela Hristova-Radoeva artists: Bozhidar Bojadzhiev, Petar Dochev, Ana Ivanova, Simeon Levi, Stanislav Pamoukchiev, Nia Poushkarova

-Antitheticals
curator: Ian Jeffrey artists: Ernst Altmann, John Askew, O.Paulo Catrica, Claire Davies, Francis Lamb, Duncan Marquiss, Andrew McAllister, Matthew Noel-Tod, Emer O´Brien, Roger Palmer, Rachel Reupke

–Public Realm
curator: Lu Jie artists: Guo Fengyi, Wang Jinsong, Wang Mai, Shi Qing, Ren Qinga, Yang Shaobin, Li Tianbing, Wang Wei, Wang Wenhai, Xiao Xiong, Jin Zhilin

-We are the artist
curator: Oliver Kielmayer artists: Irina Botea, Olaf Breuning, Calin Dan, Mark Divo, Daniel Robert Hunziker, Oliver Kielmayer, Aleksander Komarov, Elena Kovylina, Susanne Kriemann, Deimantas Narkevicius, Yes Netzhammer, Corinna Schnitt

-The Picture As An Appealing Tradition
curator: Milan Knizák artists: Jakub Adamec, Daniel Bednár, Marie Blabolilová, Pavel Brázda, Petr Cabalka, Jonás Czesany, Filip Cerny, Alzbeta Dirnerová, Pavel Doskocil, Rudolf Dzurko, Roman Franta, Josef Gerda, Václav Girsa, Zbynek Havlín, Veronika Holcová, Ales Hudecek, Martina Chloupa, Jan Karpísek, Lukás Kavík, Milan Knízák, Vladimír Kokolia, Martin Mainer, Jan Mikulka, Petr Pastrnák, Jan Paul Petr Pavlík, Michal Pechoucek, Milan Peric, Pavel Pernicky, Michael Rittstein, Michal Singer, Ivan Sobotka, Jirí Sopko, Vít Soukup, Jan Stoss, Katarína Szanyiová-Hudecková, Pavel Smíd, Jakub Spanhel, Petr Stark, Ivana Stenclová, Pavel Tichon, StefanTóth, Markéta Urbanová, Markéta Vanková, Jan Vlcek, Pavla Zemková

–Double Vision
curator: Jan-Erik Lundström artists: Iñaki Bonillas, David Claerbout, Johannes Franzen, Miklos Gaal, Mónica Giron, Alfredo Jaar, Pertti Kekarainen, Chris Musgrave, Oscar Munõz, Erik Snedsböl, Evanthia Tsantila

-Workers’ Club
curator: Suzana Milevska artists: Zdenko Buzek, Susan Kelly and Stephen Morton, Tanja Ostoji_ and Fahim Amir, Dan Perjovschi, Tadej Pogacar, Mladen Stilinovic

-Points of View
curator: Helena Musilova artist: Jakub Moravek

-Ghost Hunters
curators: Milena Orlova and Alexandra Obukhova artists: Nikita Alexeev, Konstantin Batynkov, Vladislav Efimov, Aristarkh Chernyshov, Tatyana Hengsler, Alexey Kallima, Irina Korina, Igor Makarevich, Elena Elegina, Vladislav, Mamyshev-Monro, Andrey Monastyrsky, Vadim Zakharov, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Natalia Pershina-Yakimanskaya, Sergey Shutov, Aidan Salakhova, David Ter-Oganyan, Ira Waldron, Larissa Zvezdochetova

-The work of art is never alone
curators: Liviana Dan and Mara Ratiu artists: Dan-Mihail Acostioaei and Dragos Alexandrescu, Anca Laura Coller, H.arta: Rodica Tache, Maria Crista, Anca Gyemant; Sebastian Moldovan, Vlad Nanca, Gabriela Vanga, Anna Gollwitzer, Annette Hollywood, Catalin Petrisor, Alexandru Radvan, Ioan Sbârciu

-African Facets
curator: Ralf P. Seippel artists: Beezy Bailey, Mbongeni Buthelezi, Susan Hefuna, Ingrid Mwangi, Andrew Tshabangu, Minnette Vari

-In Times like These
curators: Nadia Schneider and Katya Garcia Anton artists: Omer Fast, Alexandra Hopf, Isabelle Krieg, Jorge Macchi, Fernando Ortega, Julika Rudelius, Peter Regli, Sharzhad, Manu Krebbs, Shirana Shahbazi, Tirdad Zolghadr

-Berlin at the IBCA in Prague 2005
curator: Marek Schovanek artists: Juan Miguel Pozo Cruz, Raphael Di Luzio, Safy (Assaf) Etiel, Jernej Forbici, Pavel Forman, MK Kähne, Markus Krieger, Florian Langmaack, Bastiaan Maris, Ryan Mendoza, Wolfgang Spahn, Silvie Safdie, Marek Schovánek, Joachim Seinfeld, Miles Van Dorssen

-Artists Unto Themselves
curator:Jiri Suruvka artists: Dan Balabán, Pavlina F. Cierna, PetraFeriancová, A.M.Chisa, Lenka Klodová, Jaroslav Kolecek, Igor Korpaczewski, Petr Lysácek, Neringa Naujokaite, Kaunas-Koln am R., Jirí Petrbok, Borut Popenko, Nora Ruzicková, Martin Sedlák, Pavel Smíd, Tobias Stengel, Jirí Suruvka, Stefan Tóth, Vladimír Pesek, Barbara Wille, Margarita Zinec,Alexander Vereschagin, Petr Zubek

-In Search of a Continuos Present
curator: Lynne Warren artists: New Catalogue (Luke Batten, Jonathan Sadler), Rashid Johnson, Huong Ngo, Clare Rojas, Adam Scott, Siebren Versteeg

-Art and Society – 10 German Artists
curator: Michael J. Wewerka artists: Norbert Bisky, Hannah Dougherty, Joachim Grommek, Stefan Inauen, Susanne Kuehn, Rebecca Raue, Henrieke Ribbe, Gerwald Rockenschaub, SEO, Cornelia Schleime

-Alternative & Video Projects
Over The View of Mythologie curated by Noritoshi Hirakawa; Young Video Artists curated by Ian Jeffrey; Brazilian Art curated by Fernando Cochiarale; Towards Objective Theatre curated by Olga Marcinkiewicz; Art & Multiplicity curated by Harry Ruhe; Foreign Alternative Music curated by Pavel Klusak; Czech Alternative Music curated by Josef Rauvolf; Czech Alternative Theatre curated by Vladimir Hulec.

Host: IBCA 2005 is under the auspices of the President of Czech Republic Vaclav Klaus and the Lord Mayor of Prague Pavel Bem.
Participants: 30 curators
Artists: 400

IBCA 2005
Contact: tel 420 224 301 146
pressbiennale@ngprague.cz

National Gallery
Veletrzni Palac
Prague

  Share
IN ARCHIVIO [2]
IBCA 2005
dal 14/6/2005 al 11/9/2005

Attiva la tua LINEA DIRETTA con questa sede