Earls court Exhibition Centre
London
Warwick Road, Earls Court
LINEA DIRETTA
Pinta Show London
dal 6/6/2011 al 9/6/2011
305 3738110 FAX 305 3738114
WEB - EMAIL
Segnalato da

Carolina Ledezma



 
Invia
 ::  playlist  ::  calendario eventi




6/6/2011

Pinta Show London

Earls court Exhibition Centre, London

The best of contemporary and modern Latin American Art. Over 50 art galleries from the Americas, Europe and London will be showcasing an exciting range of works by established and emerging Latin American artists. On view works representative of abstract, concrete, neo-concrete, kinetic and conceptual art. One of the highlights is the Art Projects section curated by Pablo Leon de la Barra. It presents 12 projects by selected galleries from the Americas and Europe that showcase some of the most interesting contemporary proposals.


comunicato stampa

Pinta is an a unique event in London to discover the best of contemporary and modern Latin American Art. Over fifty art galleries from the Americas, Europe and London will be showcasing an exciting range of works by established and emerging Latin American artists. This is an opportunity to experience the sophisticated, international and most distinguished visual art from Latin America through museum-quality works representative of abstract, concrete, neo-concrete, kinetic and conceptual art.

Every year at PINTA, visitors, galleries, artists, collectors, curators, and institutions will strengthen their existing knowledge and develop new connections with the Latin American Art world.

After its first successful edition in London in 2010, and four editions in New York City, PINTA is back in London from 6-9 June 2011.

Public Programmes:

Tuesday 7 June
Presenting Latin American art in the UK

Wednesday 8 June
Collecting Latin American art in context

London 2011 list of exhibitors and artists, solo shows, and project rooms:

Aina Nowack, AAC, Madrid: María Noël, Inés Bancalari, Mariano Cornejo
Aninat Isabel Colectivo Aninat & Swinburn: Pedro Tyler, Catalina Mena, José Gurvich, Manuela Viera-Gallo
Anita Schwartz Galeria de Arte: Carla Guagliardi, Waltercio Caldas, Wanda Pimentel
Arevalo Gallery, Miami: Carlos Cruz-Diez, Raúl Lozza, Lygia Clark, Soto, Silva, Tomasello, Aguerre, De Barros, Mira Schendel, Magariños, José Pedro Costigliolo
Artana Latin American Art: Alejandro Argüelles, Alfredo Castañeda, Rubén Leyva, Antonia Guzmán, Alejandro Puente, Hugo Tovar, Eduardo Rincón.
Artworx.b146: Santiago Montoya
Baró Galeria: Claudia Jaguaribe, Courtney Smith, David Medalla, Fabiano Gonper, Felipe Ehrenberg, Felipe Barbosa, Marcone Moreira, Mariannita Luzzati, Patrick Hamilton, Roberto Jacoby, Rosana Ricalde
Blanca Berlín Galería: Luis González Palma, Cecilia Paredes, Cássio Vasconcellos
Bolsa de Arte: Nelson Leirner & Saint Clair Cemin
Celma Albuquerque: Gabriela Machado e Mariannita Luzzati
Christopher Paschall Galeria s. XXI: Alejandro Ospina
Cosmocosa: Faivovich & Goldberg, Deborah Pruden, Ignacio Iasparra
Distrito 4: Iván Navarro, Fernando Renes, Adrian Schiess, Susana, Rui Toscano, Adrián Villar Rojas, Peter Zimmermann
Durban Segnini: Carmelo Arden Quin, Antonio Asís, Bolívar Gaudin, Julio Le Parc, Alejandro Puente, Cesar Paternosto, Ramírez Villamizar, Fanny Sanín, Antonio Seguí, Jesús Soto, Fernando De Szyszlo
Edel Assanti: Stefan Benchoam, Juan Pablo Echeverri, Dulce Pinzón, Oscar Fernando Gómez Rodríguez, Alessandra Sanguinetti, Carlos Zuniga
Espacio Mínimo: Liliana Porter, Gamaliel Rodríguez, Larissa Bates, Felipe Cortés
Estudio Arte 8: María Fernanda Lairet
Frederico Sève Gallery: Jesús Rafael Soto, Mira Schendel, Carmelo Arden Quin, Gego, Waltercio Caldas
Galería AFA: Joaquín Cociña, Paz Errázuriz, Álvaro Oyarzún, Giancarlo Scaglia, Sachiyo Nishimura
Galería Barcelona: Ana Mercedes Hoyos
Galería Cayón SL: Cruz-Diez, Ferro, Herminio, Macaparana, David Magan, Marco Maggi, Pablo Palanzuelo
Galería Enrique Guerrero: Pablo Helguera, Yui Kugimiya, Richard Stipl
Galería La Caja Negra: Carlos Garaicoa, Jan Hendrix, Jonathan Hernández, Benjamin Torres, Julio Le Parc, Regina Silveira
Galeria Matilde Bensignor: Edgardo Giménez, Fernando Goin, Carlos Gallardo
Galeria Nara Roesler: Antonio Dias, Artur Lescher, Julio le Parc
Galería Rafael Ortiz: Graciela Iturbide, Betabee Romero, Pedro Mora, Jose Miguel Pereniguez, Patricio Velez
Galería Sicart: Nicola Costantino
GC Arte: León Ferrari, Martha Boto, Gregorio Vardanega, Miguel Chevalier, Antonio Asís, Eduardo Costa, Paolo Campochiaro, Ohne Titel
Guillermo de Osma Galería: Washington Barcala, Antonio Berni, Horacio Coppola, Sarah Grilo, José Gurvich, Alfredo Hlito, Esteban Lisa, Roberto Matta, César Paternosto, Pettoruti, Mira Schendel, Luis Tomasello, Joaquín Torres-García, Gregorio Vardanega
Habana: Carlos Garaicoa
Hardcore Art Contemporary Space: Milton Becerra
Henrique Faría Fine Art: Álvaro Barrios, Diego Barboza, Luis F. Benedit, Oscar Bony, Omar Carreño, Emilio Chapela, Eduardo Costa, José Pedro Costigliolo, Nicolás García Uriburu, Gego, Anna Bella Geiger, Carlos Ginzburg, Michael Gitlin, Leandro Katz, Judith Lauand, Gerd Leufert, Leopoldo Maler, Marta Minujín, Margarita Paksa, Alejandro Puente, Osvaldo Romberg, Pedro Terán, Horacio Zabala
LGM Arte Internacional: Fernando Botero, Alfonso Alvarez, Rafael Echeverri, Carlos Rojas, Rafael Barrios, Gustavo Velez
Maddox Arts: Daniel Medina, Mondongo, Cipriano Martínez, Rafael Reveron
Magda Bellotti: Luz Ángela Lizarazo
Pan American Art Projects: Abel Barroso, Tania Bruguera, León Ferrari, René Francisco, José Manuel Fors, Santiago Olazabal, Toirac & Meira
Praxis International Art: Darlene Charneco, Guerra de la Paz, Maggie Murua, Veronica Navajas
Salar Galería de Arte: Arnold Jimenez, Sonia Falcone, Gaston Ugalde
Sammer Gallery, LLC: Romulo Aguerre, Dayman Antunez, Eladia Acevedo, Carmelo Arden Quin, Antonio Asís, Miguel Battegazzore, Jose Pedro Costigliolo, Manuel Espinosa, Gonzalo Fonseca, Maria Freire, José Gurvich, Julio Leparc, Antonio Llorens, Víctor Magarinos, Raul Pavlotzky, Ana Sacerdote, Eduardo Seron, Augusto Torres, Joaquín Torres-García, Migual Angel Vidal
Selma Feriani Gallery: Ariel Orozco
Tasneem Gallery: Margarita Checa, Luis Gómez, Ernesto Leal, Pablo Patrucco
Tatiana Kourochkina galeria d'art: Hugo Orlandini, Tomas Ochoa
Teresa Anchorena: Luna Paiva, Juan Andres Videla, Roberto Elía, Hans Stoll
The Americas Collection: Jean Marc Calvet, Mariadolores Castellanos, Antonia Guzmán, Walterio Iraheta, Pedro Ruiz, Baruj Salinas
Vermelho: André Komatsu
Y Gallery: Artemio, Alberto Borea, Ryan Brown, Tania Candiani, Lisa Iglesias, Carlos Motta, Ishmael Randall-Weeks, Manuela Viera-Gallo

..............

Solo Shows – Curated by Pablo León de la Barra

Baró Galeria: Felipe Ehrenberg
Celma Albuquerque: Waltercio Caldas
GC Arte: Eduardo Costa
Luciana Brito Galeria: Regina Silveira

..............

Art Projects – Curated by Pablo León de la Barra

One of the highlights of the Pinta Show London is the Art Projects section curated by Pablo Leon de la Barra. The section presents 12 projects by selected galleries from the Americas and Europe that showcase some of the most interesting proposals from contemporary Latin American artists today. A special highlight of the section is the participation of Brazilian artist Rivane Neuenschwander who will be exhibiting in a joint booth with galleries Stephen Friedman/London, Tanya Bonakdar/New York and Fortes Vilaça/Sao Paulo. Neuenschwander will present 'Prosopopeia' recently exhibited at her solo show at Malmo Konsthall: a conceptual art work where the public can interact with different word games made from edible and organic materials (dehydrated oranges, coconut soaps and eggs), and where similar to the game Scrabble, words can be formed, decrypted, deciphered and arranged.

Blanca Soto Arte: Ricardo Alcaide
Galería Fúcares: Pablo Vargas Lugo
Galería Lucia de la Puente: Fernando Gutiérrez, Huanchaco
Galerie Thomas Schulte: Fabián Marcaccio
Henrique Faria Fine Art: Emilio Chapela
Josée Bienvenu: Darío Escobar
Max Estrella: Marlon de Azambuja
Post Box Gallery: Alejandro Pintado
Ruth Benzacar Galería de Arte: Eduardo Basualdo
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, New York / Galeria Fortes Vilaça, Sao Paulo / Stephen Friedman Gallery, London: Rivane Neuenschwander
Toluca: Milagros de la Torre

Pablo León de la Barra is an independent curator, researcher, writer and cultural producer born in Mexico City in 1972, and now established in London.

The official PINTA catalogue features a detailed profile of each exhibiting gallery and original artwork commissioned exclusively for Pinta.

Media Relations:
Carolina Ledezma: carolina@pintaart.com / +1 (347) 901-6641

Europe:
- Public & Media Relations:
Ruth Cairns: ruth@colmangetty.co.uk
Rachel Duffield: rachel@colmangetty.co.uk
Rachael Young: rachaelyoung@colmangetty.co.uk
London & New York accreditations: press@pintaart.com

Monday 6 June
4 pm - 6 pm VIP Preview for museums and VIP collectors. By invitation only.
4 pm - 6 pm Press Preview
6 pm - 9 pm VIP Preview Evening. By invitation only.

Earls Court Exhibition Centre
Warwick Road, Earls Court London SW5 9TA
Opening Times:
Tuesday 7 June 1 pm - 9 pm
Wednesday 8 June 1 pm - 9 pm
Thursday 9 June 1 pm - 8 pm
General Admission £ 15
Student £ 8
Groups (8+) reduced price £ 12

  Share
IN ARCHIVIO [6]
Pinta London 2013
dal 4/6/2013 al 7/6/2013

Attiva la tua LINEA DIRETTA con questa sede